Your shopping cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

AMANDA MONIQUE Pty Ltd ABN 15 917 667 992 ("we", "us", "our" or "AMANDA MONIQUE") is committed to ensuring that your personal information is collected, used and held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles and general law.

We recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.amandamonique.com.au (“the Website”) and how we may use that information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may collect about you, how we may use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone else. It also explains how we store the information you provide to us, how you may access or correct it, and how you can contact us.

It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy as it governs the way in which we may use your personal information.

By using the AMANDA MONIQUE website and providing personal information to AMANDA MONIQUE, you agree to the collection, use and storage of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

AMANDA MONIQUE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notifying you.

It is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy for any changes. Continued use of the Website will be taken as your acceptance of those changes.

Privacy

AMANDA MONIQUE is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us.

Information we collect and hold

The personal information we may collect and hold is in most cases supplied by you when you place an order, register on our website to receive direct marketing materials, open an account with us or to provide feedback to us. Personal information may include:

Information about you – your name, address, email address, phone number, your social media accounts and your age;

Information about your use of the AMANDA MONIQUE website, your shopping habits and preferences;

Information you provide in submitted competition forms, enquiry or complaint details and other records of communications; and

Other information you provide to us.

How we use your personal information

We collect personal information in order to:

- Notify you of any special offers or competitions;

- Improve your overall shopping experience;

- Sell to you our merchandise;

- Mail purchased goods to you;

- Develop and improve our products and service; and

- Send you marketing material and other communications.

AMANDA MONIQUE may also be required to collect personal information from you by law.

How do we ensure that your personal information is protected?

AMANDA MONIQUE is committed to ensuring that your personal information is securely protected at all times. AMANDA MONIQUE will take all reasonable steps to prevent your personal information from being modified, lost or shared without your consent.

AMANDA MONIQUE has appropriate and secure computer and network systems as well as sound internal policies and procedures to safeguard your personal information.

When do we pass your personal information onto a third party?

AMANDA MONIQUE will not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

The Website may contain links to other websites. AMANDA MONIQUE does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for their privacy practices.

In some circumstances it may be necessary for AMANDA MONIQUE to pass personal information onto a third party. Third party service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

In some circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to third parties that perform a range of services on behalf of AMANDA MONIQUE including:

Our service providers or partners,

Delivery and shipping providers;

Information technology providers; and

Other consultants.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in jurisdictions outside of Australia. This includes cloud servers located overseas.

If AMANDA MONIQUE transmits your personal information over the internet (for example to third parties who hold data outside Australia) we will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information to prevent misuse and unauthorised access. Despite these protection mechanisms, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and we cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

Where we disclose your personal information to our service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are authorised to only use personal information in order to perform the functions required by AMANDA MONIQUE and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

AMANDA MONIQUE may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, courts or government agencies where required to comply with specific legal requirements.

You expressly consent to your information being used as set out in this section.

Cookies

AMANDA MONIQUE uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from AMANDA MONIQUE only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

 

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions.

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

Spam

As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy, AMANDA MONIQUE does not condone unsolicited commercial electronic messages or ‘spam’. We will only send commercial electronic messages (ie. emails) with the addressee’s express or inferred consent to receive it.

Accessing, correcting and updating your personal information

AMANDA MONIQUE encourages you to regularly review and update your personal information. You may request a summary of the personal information on record with us. If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, not up to date, not relevant or misleading, please log in to your registered account to correct your personal information. If you do not have a registered account or are having trouble updating your personal information, you may also request that we correct any such personal information about you, or dispose of any or all personal information about you. We will take all reasonable steps to promptly correct personal information that is not accurate, up to date or complete.

 

AMANDA MONIQUE may revise this privacy policy from time to time. If we decide to change, modify, add or remove portions of our privacy policy, we will post the revised policy here. As we may make changes at any time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this privacy policy. Your continued use of this site following the posting will be considered your consent to these changes.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@amandamonique.com.au.

For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Security

Protecting your personal information is a priority for us. When purchasing from AMANDA MONIQUE your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. We do not record your credit card details. Although we have implemented the above security measures for the site you should be aware that 100% security is not possible. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

is added to your shopping cart.
Go to Cart
is added to your wishlist.
Go to Wishlist